EPSOM MOVIE MAKERS

EPSOM MOVIE MAKERS

formerly EPSOM CINE & VIDEO SOCIETY

HOME
second take
ARTICLES

SUCCESS ON A PLATE by Sylvia Bull

 

For the third consecutive year our prize presentation dinner took place at King George Field Indoor Bowling Club's function room on Wednesday 23rd April.   The tried and tested menu remained the same - as did the chef Phil and our very efficient waitress Barbara.  There were, however, two changes Phil's wife Liz was away on a family holiday so another Liz stepped into the breach to be the bartender.
Table 1
Table 2
The other change was instead of having oblong tables we had four round tables which each comfortably seated eight - providing a much warmer atmosphere. Absentees for the meal were Bridget and John Green who had been awoken from their slumber in the early hours of the same day by their son Simon who was returning from a long trip abroad and required a lift from Heathrow. 
With it being so early in the morning Bridget and John completely forgot that the dinner was at the same time as they were required at the airport.  So, Norman collected the trophies from him during the day and we arrived at the function room nice and early so that we could set the cups and awards out.  Bridget and John did call in to check that all was in order before they left for the airport.
Table 3
Table 4
All our guests arrived promptly even John and Valerie Ellis who made the long trip from East Preston. The delicious meal was served and gratefully consumed by all.  Just as we finished eating John and Bridget arrived back from the airport having delivered Simon to his home so John was able to be the master of ceremonies and announce the winners with the trophies presented by Chairman Ken Kendall with the exception of the Concorde cup which was, as always, presented by Gwynne Ligertwood.
This year's winner of the Concorde Cup was Bernie Dennison with Soggy Bear which also won the One Minute competition.  Runner up in the One Minute was The Old Castle by Diggy Mottram but Diggy won The Travelogue and Five Minute Competitions - the Travelogue with The Town The Sea Forgot and the Five Minute with Senior Moment.
The Concorde Cup
Barbara wins the Theme Cup
John Gollop was runner-up in the Five Minute with Stourhead and John Ellis was runner-up in the Travelogue with Golden Days part 6.  Jack Ligertwood won the Holiday Trophy with Perth on The Swan and John Gannaway was runner-up with The Longleat Experience. The Non-Holiday this year was won by John Gannaway with Fallen Angels and although The Beamish Experience by John Ellis was the runner-up, the film picked up the trophy for the best use of sound.
The ladies weren't left out because Barbara Gollop won the Theme competition (Faith, Hope and Charity) with Heaven Can Wait and Diggy's film After Grace was runner-up. Topping John Gannaway's armful of trophies was Film of the Year for Fallen Angels and not only that a special presentation of a BIAFF award for Sacred and Profane.
John Ellis takes the Sound Cup
John with his BIAFF award
Norman was very pleased with the amount of overall entries for all competitions during the season which came to a total of twenty three, - a goodly number for Ealing Film & Video Makers to view and adjudicate.
It was, as always, a most enjoyable evening (actually this one was especially nice) as I said the food, drink and company was second to none and I for one am greatly looking forward to doing it all again next year.

SECOND TAKE - JUNE 2008

PROGRAMME REVIEW
NONSUCH REVIVAL
THE MAKING OF SACRED AND PROFANE
A DAY TRIP TO CHICHESTER
SUCCESS ON A PLATE
BIAFF 2006 - A MEMBER'S VIEW
THE SURREY FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL 2005
THE FUTURE IS RED
COURT SHORTS
TIME OUT
We came, We shot, We chomped
BOB'S BASIC EDITING GUIDE
My Introduction to the Wonder ful World of DV!
Grandeur of the Granada
FILMS ARE LIKE ELEPHANTS
How 305 Sqaudron was made
THE BIG FIVE "O"
MUSIC COPYRIGHT
NORTH V SOUTH 2008
HOT CHESTNUTS
WIDER AND WIDER
FALLEN ANGELS
EARLY CINE RAMBLINGS
MORE